1. Careers
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Talent Buyer

By

rock concert
Henrik Sorensen/Stone/Getty Images
Definition:

Talent buyers book bands for the venue in which they work or event they are hired to put together. Depending on the size of the venue, they may work with local bands putting together cohesive bills and selecting bands based on demos or they may work with agents to book larger, established acts.The role of the talent buyer can vary widely, depending on where they work. Generally speaking, however, it is their job to understand the music audience in their town and book bands that will appeal to that market so that they venue can sell tickets. In addition to understanding their markets, talent buyers must also know about the potential draw of the bands they are booking.

Talent buyers often work closely with booking agents when putting bills together.

Learn more about venues and live shows in Playing Live 101.

Also Known As: booker
  1. About.com
  2. Careers
  3. Music Careers
  4. Being a Musician
  5. Gigs and Touring
  6. What Is a Talent Buyer?

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.